Remove ads with our VIP Service
- Ajami [2010]
- Avatar [2009]
- Avatar: An IMAX 3D Experience [2009]
- Avatar in 3D [2009]
- The Blind Side [2009]
- Bright Star [2009]
- Burma VJ: Reporting From a Closed Country [2009]
- Coco Before Chanel [2009]
- Coraline [2009]
- Coraline in 3D [2009]
- The Cove [2009]
- Crazy Heart [2009]
- District 9 [2009]
- An Education [2009]
- Fantastic Mr. Fox [2009]
- Food, Inc. [2009]
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: The IMAX Experience [2009]
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince [2009]
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: An IMAX 3D Experience [2009]
- The Hurt Locker [2009]
- Il Divo [2009]
- The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus [2010]
- In the Loop [2009]
- Inglourious Basterds [2009]
- Invictus [2009]
- Julie & Julia [2009]
- The Last Station [2010]
- The Lovely Bones [2009]
- The Messenger [2009]
- The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers [2010]
- Nine [2009]
- Paris 36 (Faubourg 36) [2009]
- Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire [2009]
- The Princess and the Frog [2009]
- A Prophet (Un prophete) [2010]
- The Secret in Their Eyes (El secreto de Sus Ojos) [2010]
- The Secret of Kells [2009]
- A Serious Man [2009]
- Sherlock Holmes [2009]
- A Single Man [2009]
- Star Trek [2009]
- Star Trek: The IMAX Experience [2009]
- Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen [2009]
- Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen: The IMAX Experience [2009]
- Up [2009]
- Up in 3D [2009]
- Up in the Air [2009]
- Which Way Home [2009]
- The White Ribbon (Das weisse Band) [2009]
- The Young Victoria [2009]
Add Your Comments
News Headlines Articles
The nominations for the 82nd Academy Awards were announced the morning of February 2, 2010 by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and previous Oscar® nominee Anne Hathaway. The live television broadcast announced nominations in 10 of the 24 categories.
Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominations are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees.
All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. This is the first year to have 10 nominees instead of the usual five.
The Academy Awards Ceremony will be held on Sunday, March 7, 2010, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, California. The event will be broadcast live on ABC beginning at 5pm PT/8pm ET. The ceremony will be hosted this year by Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin.
Many of the nominated movies are still in theaters, or will be making a return visit as a result of being nominated, so it's not too late to see them for yourself! Click on the movie title to view the information and showtimes (if available) for each movie, or you can check out our Academy Award® Winners and Nominees page in Now Showing.
The nominees are listed below by the category of their nomination. If you would like to see them listed by movie, please see the related Journal article 2010 Academy Award Nominations Announced.
Academy Award Nominations by Category
Performance by an actor in a leading role
- Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight)
- George Clooney in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
- Colin Firth in "A Single Man" (The Weinstein Company)
- Morgan Freeman in "Invictus" (Warner Bros.)
- Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
- Matt Damon in "Invictus" (Warner Bros.)
- Woody Harrelson in "The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
- Christopher Plummer in "The Last Station" (Sony Pictures Classics)
- Stanley Tucci in "The Lovely Bones" (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)
- Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
Performance by an actress in a leading role
- Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.)
- Helen Mirren in "The Last Station" (Sony Pictures Classics)
- Carey Mulligan in "An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics)
- Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
- Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
- Penélope Cruz in "Nine" (The Weinstein Company)
- Vera Farmiga in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
- Maggie Gyllenhaal in "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight)
- Anna Kendrick in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
- Mo'Nique in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
Best animated feature film of the year
- "Coraline" (Focus Features) - Henry Selick
- "Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox) - Wes Anderson
- "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) - John Musker and Ron Clements
- "The Secret of Kells" (GKIDS) - Tomm Moore
- "Up" (Walt Disney) - Pete Docter
Achievement in art direction
- "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg
Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair - "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro
Set Decoration: Caroline Smith - "Nine" (The Weinstein Company)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gordon Sim - "Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer - "The Young Victoria" (Apparition)
Art Direction: Patrice Vermette
Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
Achievement in cinematography
- "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) - Mauro Fiore
- "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (Warner Bros.) - Bruno Delbonnel
- "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) - Barry Ackroyd
- "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) - Robert Richardson
- "The White Ribbon" (Sony Pictures Classics) - Christian Berger
Achievement in costume design
- "Bright Star" (Apparition) - Janet Patterson
- "Coco before Chanel" (Sony Pictures Classics) - Catherine Leterrier
- "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (Sony Pictures Classics) - Monique Prudhomme
- "Nine" (The Weinstein Company) - Colleen Atwood
- "The Young Victoria" (Apparition) - Sandy Powell
Achievement in directing
- "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) - James Cameron
- "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) - Kathryn Bigelow
- "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) - Quentin Tarantino
- "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) - Lee Daniels
- "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) - Jason Reitman
Best documentary feature
- "Burma VJ" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
A Magic Hour Films Production - Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller - "The Cove" (Roadside Attractions)
An Oceanic Preservation Society Production - Nominees to be determined - "Food, Inc." (Magnolia Pictures)
A Robert Kenner Films Production - Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein - "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers"
A Kovno Communications Production - Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith - "Which Way Home"
A Mr. Mudd Production - Rebecca Cammisa
Best documentary short subject
- "China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province"
A Downtown Community Television Center Production - Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill - "The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner"
A Just Media Production - Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher - "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant"
A Community Media Production - Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert - "Music by Prudence"
An iThemba Production - Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett - "Rabbit à la Berlin" (Deckert Distribution)
An MS Films Production - Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra
Achievement in film editing
- "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) - Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
- "District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) - Julian Clarke
- "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) - Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
- "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) - Sally Menke
- "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) - Joe Klotz
Best foreign language film of the year
- "Ajami"(Kino International)
An Inosan Production - Israel - "El Secreto de Sus Ojos" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Haddock Films Production - Argentina - "The Milk of Sorrow"
A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production - Peru - "Un Prophète" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production - France - "The White Ribbon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production - Germany
Achievement in makeup
- "Il Divo" (MPI Media Group through Music Box) - Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
- "Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) - Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
- "The Young Victoria" (Apparition) - Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
- "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) - James Horner
- "Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox) - Alexandre Desplat
- "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) - Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
- "Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) - Hans Zimmer
- "Up" (Walt Disney) - Michael Giacchino
Listen to samples from the scores:
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
- "Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
- "Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
- "Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36" (Sony Pictures Classics) - Music by Reinhardt Wagner
Lyric by Frank Thomas - "Take It All" from "Nine" (The Weinstein Company) - Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
- "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight) - Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
Best motion picture of the year
- "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
A Lightstorm Entertainment Production - James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers - "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.)
An Alcon Entertainment Production - Nominees to be determined - "District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Block/Hanson Production - Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers - "An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production - Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers - "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
A Voltage Pictures Production - Nominees to be determined - "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production - Lawrence Bender, Producer - "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production - Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers - "A Serious Man" (Focus Features)
A Working Title Films Production - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers - "Up" (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Production - Jonas Rivera, Producer - "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
A Montecito Picture Company Production - Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers
Titles available on Blu-ray/DVD:
Best animated short film
- "French Roast"
A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production - Fabrice O. Joubert - "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty" (Brown Bag Films)
A Brown Bag Films Production - Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell - "The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)"
A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production - Javier Recio Gracia - "Logorama" (Autour de Minuit)
An Autour de Minuit Production - Nicolas Schmerkin - "A Matter of Loaf and Death" (Aardman Animations)
An Aardman Animations Production - Nick Park
Best live action short film
- "The Door" (Network Ireland Television)
An Octagon Films Production - Juanita Wilson and James Flynn - "Instead of Abracadabra" (The Swedish Film Institute)
A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production - Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström - "Kavi"
A Gregg Helvey Production - Gregg Helvey - "Miracle Fish" (Premium Films)
A Druid Films Production - Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey - "The New Tenants"
A Park Pictures and M & M Production - Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
Achievement in sound editing
- "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) - Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
- "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) - Paul N.J. Ottosson
- "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) - Wylie Stateman
- "Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) - Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
- "Up" (Walt Disney) - Michael Silvers and Tom Myers
Achievement in sound mixing
- "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) - Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
- "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) - Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
- "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) - Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
- "Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) - Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
- "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount) - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson
Achievement in visual effects
- "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
- "District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) - Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
- "Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) - Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton
Adapted screenplay
- "District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) - Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
- "An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics) - Screenplay by Nick Hornby
- "In the Loop" (IFC Films) - Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
- "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) - Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
- "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) - Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
Original screenplay
- "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) - Written by Mark Boal
- "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) - Written by Quentin Tarantino
- "The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Laboratories) - Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
- "A Serious Man" (Focus Features) - Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
- "Up" (Walt Disney) - Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter
Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy
Remove ads with our VIP Service
- Ajami [2010]
- Avatar [2009]
- Avatar: An IMAX 3D Experience [2009]
- Avatar in 3D [2009]
- The Blind Side [2009]
- Bright Star [2009]
- Burma VJ: Reporting From a Closed Country [2009]
- Coco Before Chanel [2009]
- Coraline [2009]
- Coraline in 3D [2009]
- The Cove [2009]
- Crazy Heart [2009]
- District 9 [2009]
- An Education [2009]
- Fantastic Mr. Fox [2009]
- Food, Inc. [2009]
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: The IMAX Experience [2009]
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince [2009]
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: An IMAX 3D Experience [2009]
- The Hurt Locker [2009]
- Il Divo [2009]
- The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus [2010]
- In the Loop [2009]
- Inglourious Basterds [2009]
- Invictus [2009]
- Julie & Julia [2009]
- The Last Station [2010]
- The Lovely Bones [2009]
- The Messenger [2009]
- The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers [2010]
- Nine [2009]
- Paris 36 (Faubourg 36) [2009]
- Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire [2009]
- The Princess and the Frog [2009]
- A Prophet (Un prophete) [2010]
- The Secret in Their Eyes (El secreto de Sus Ojos) [2010]
- The Secret of Kells [2009]
- A Serious Man [2009]
- Sherlock Holmes [2009]
- A Single Man [2009]
- Star Trek [2009]
- Star Trek: The IMAX Experience [2009]
- Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen [2009]
- Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen: The IMAX Experience [2009]
- Up [2009]
- Up in 3D [2009]
- Up in the Air [2009]
- Which Way Home [2009]
- The White Ribbon (Das weisse Band) [2009]
- The Young Victoria [2009]
Add Your Comments
News Headlines Articles
Add Your Comments
Reader Comments
No comments found. Be the first and let us know what you think!
Add Your Comments
Please login or register a new account before continuing.
Already Registered?
Not Registered? Create a New Account!
Our registered members enjoy more features, including:
- Save Your Location -- the site remembers your location, no having to re-enter it each time you visit
- Favorite Theaters List -- keep a handy list of the theaters you attend
- Favorite Movies List - movies you want to see, all in one place
- Write Movie Reviews -- share your opinions of the movies you see
- Block Ads with VIP Service -- view this site ad free (subscription req'd)
Basic accounts are free -- sign up today!
Concerned About Privacy?
So are we! We won't sell, trade, or share your personal information with anyone unless required by law. For more information, please read our Privacy Policy.
News Headlines - Theaters - Movies - Reader Reviews - Movie Links
Your Account - VIP Service
The BigScreen Cinema Guide is a service of SVJ Designs LLC. All graphics, layout, and structure of this service (unless otherwise specified) are Copyright © 1995-2024, SVJ Designs. The BigScreen Cinema Guide is a trademark of SVJ Designs. All rights reserved. 'ACADEMY AWARDS®' and 'OSCAR®' are the registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. |