Have an Account? E-Mail Address Passcode
| Register Now

News & Events
Nominations Announced for 77th Academy Awards®


Adrien Brody and Academy President Frank Pierson announces the nominees for the 77th Annual Academy Awards.

View a list of nominated films that are currently playing in theaters.

Beverly Hills, CA — Nominations for the 77th Annual Academy Awards were announced today (Tuesday, January 25) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Frank Pierson and Oscar®-winning actor Adrien Brody.

Pierson and Brody announced ten of the 24 categories at a 5:30 a.m. news conference attended by over 400 international media. Nominations in all categories were distributed to news media in attendance and via the Internet on the official Academy Awards Web site — www.oscar.com.

Brody received his Oscar for his leading role in "The Pianist" in 2002. He recently starred in "The Village," and will next be seen starring in "The Jacket" and "King Kong."

Academy members selected the nominees in their respective branches, with the exception of the Animated Feature and Foreign Language Film categories, where nominations were selected by vote of screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. Ballots were mailed to 5,808 members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers, the international accounting firm, for tabulation.

Official screenings of all pictures with a nomination will begin this weekend for members at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings in special categories also will be held in the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and San Francisco.

The Academy's entire active and life membership is eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them — the two short film, the two documentary and the foreign language film categories — members can vote only after attesting they have seen all of the nominated films in those categories.

Academy Awards® for outstanding film achievements of 2004 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland® and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5 p.m. PST / 8 p.m. EST with a half-hour arrival segment.

Nominations for the 77th Annual Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

      

Don Cheadle in “Hotel Rwanda” (United Artists in association with Lions Gate Entertainment through MGM Distribution Co.)

Johnny Depp in “Finding Neverland” (Miramax)

Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)

Clint Eastwood in “Million Dollar Baby” (Warner Bros.)

Jamie Foxx in “Ray” (Universal)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Alan Alda in “The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)

 

Thomas Haden Church in “Sideways” (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)

Jamie Foxx in “Collateral” (DreamWorks and Paramount)

Morgan Freeman in “Million Dollar Baby” (Warner Bros.)

Clive Owen in “Closer” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Annette Bening in “Being Julia” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Catalina Sandino Moreno in “Maria Full of Grace” (HBO Films in association with Fine Line Features)

Imelda Staunton in “Vera Drake” (Fine Line Features, Alain Sarde and UK Film Council in association with Inside Track Films)

Hilary Swank in “Million Dollar Baby” (Warner Bros.)

Kate Winslet in “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind” (Focus Features)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Cate Blanchett in “The Aviator” (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)

Laura Linney in “Kinsey” (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)

Virginia Madsen in “Sideways” (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)

Sophie Okonedo in “Hotel Rwanda” (United Artists in association with Lions Gate Entertainment through MGM Distribution Co.)

Natalie Portman in “Closer” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Best animated feature film of the year

The Incredibles ( Buena Vista ) Brad Bird

Shark Tale (DreamWorks) Bill Damaschka

Shrek 2 (DreamWorks) Andrew Adamson

Achievement in art direction

The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Finding Neverland (Miramax)
Art Direction: Gemma Jackson
Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards

Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Paramount and DreamWorks)
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik

The Phantom of the Opera(Warner Bros.)
Art Direction: Anthony Pratt
Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

A Very Long Engagement (Warner Independent Pictures)
Art Direction: Aline Bonetto

Achievement in cinematography

The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)
Robert Richardson

House of Flying Daggers (Sony Pictures Classics)
Zhao Xiaoding

The Passion of the Christ (Icon and Newmarket )
Caleb Deschanel

The Phantom of the Opera (Warner Bros.)
John Mathieson

A Very Long Engagement (Warner Independent Pictures)
Bruno Delbonnel

Achievement in costume design

The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)
Sandy Powell

Finding Neverland (Miramax)
Alexandra Byrne

Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Paramount and DreamWorks)
Colleen Atwood

 

Ray (Universal)
Sharen Davis

Troy (Warner Bros.)
Bob Ringwood

Achievement in directing

The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)
Martin Scorsese

Million Dollar Baby (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood

Ray (Universal) Taylor Hackford

 

Sideways (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox) Alexander Payne

Vera Drake (Fine Line Features, Alain Sarde and UK Film Council in association with Inside Track Films) Mike Leigh

Best documentary feature

“Born into Brothels” (THINKFilm)
A Red Light Films, Inc. Production
Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski

“The Story of the Weeping Camel” (THINKFilm)
A Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München Production
Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa

Super Size Me (Roadside Attractions/Samuel Goldwyn Films)
A Kathbur Productions/The Con Production
Morgan Spurlock

Tupac: Resurrection ( Paramount )
An MTV - Amaru Entertainment, Inc. Production
Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali

“Twist of Faith”
A Chain Camera Pictures Production
Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt

Best documentary short subject

“Autism Is a World”
A State of the Art Production
Gerardine Wurzburg

“The Children of Leningradsky”
A Hanna Polak Production
Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski

“Hardwood”
A Hardwood Pictures and National Film Board of Canada Production
Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young

 

“Mighty Times: The Children’s March”
A Tell the Truth Pictures Production
Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston

 

“Sister Rose’s Passion”
A New Jersey Studios Production
Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer

Achievement in film editing

The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)
Thelma Schoonmaker

Collateral (DreamWorks and Paramount )
Jim Miller and Paul Rubell

Finding Neverland (Miramax)
Matt Chesse

Million Dollar Baby (Warner Bros.)
Joel Cox

Ray (Universal)
Paul Hirsch

Best foreign language film of the year

“As It Is in Heaven”
A GF Studios Production
Sweden

The Chorus (Les Choristes)
A Galatée Films/Pathé Renn/France 2 Cinema/Novo Arturo Films/Vega Film AG Production
France

“Downfall”
A Constantin Film Production
Germany

The Sea Inside
A Sogecine and Himenóptero Production
Spain

“Yesterday”
A Videovision Entertainment Production
South Africa

Achievement in makeup

Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events
( Paramount and DreamWorks)
Valli O’Reilly and Bill Corso

The Passion of the Christ
(Icon and Newmarket )
Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley

The Sea Inside
(Fine Line Features and Sogepaq)
Jo Allen and Manuel García

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Finding Neverland (Miramax) Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Warner Bros.) John Williams

Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Paramount and DreamWorks) Thomas Newman

The Passion of the Christ (Icon and Newmarket ) John Debney

The Village ( Buena Vista ) James Newton Howard

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Accidentally In Love” from “Shrek 2” (DreamWorks)
Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Mallery and David Bryson
Lyric by Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey

“Al Otro Lado Del Río” from “The Motorcycle Diaries” (Focus Features and Film Four)
Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler

“Believe” from “The Polar Express” (Warner Bros.)
Music and Lyric by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri

“Learn To Be Lonely” from “The Phantom of the Opera” (Warner Bros.)
Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyric by Charles Hart

“Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)” from “The Chorus (Les Choristes)” (Miramax)
Music by Bruno Coulais
Lyric by Christophe Barratier

Best motion picture of the year

The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)
A Forward Pass/Appian Way /IMF Production
Nominees are still to be determined.

Finding Neverland (Miramax)
A FilmColony Production
Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers

Million Dollar Baby (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Nominees are still to be determined.

Ray (Universal)
A Universal Pictures/Bristol Bay Production
Nominees are still to be determined.

Sideways (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)
A Sideways Productions, Inc. Production
Michael London, Producer

Best animated short film

“Birthday Boy” An Australian Film, TV and Radio School Production
Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory

“Gopher Broke”
A Blur Studio Production
Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller

“Guard Dog”
A Bill Plympton Production
Bill Plympton

“Lorenzo”
A Walt Disney Pictures Production
Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth

“Ryan”
A Copper Heart Entertainment & National Film Board of Canada Production
Chris Landreth

Best live action short film

“Everything in This Country Must”
A Six Mile LLC Production
Gary McKendry

“Little Terrorist”
An Alipur Films Production
Ashvin Kumar

7:35 in the Morning ( 7:35 de la Mañana)”
An Ibarretxe & Co. Production
Nacho Vigalondo

“Two Cars, One Night”
A Defender Films Limited Production
Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner

“Wasp”
A Cowboy Films Production
Andrea Arnold

Achievement in sound editing

The Incredibles ( Buena Vista ) Michael Silvers and Randy Thom

The Polar Express (Warner Bros.) Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard

Spider-Man 2 (Sony Pictures Releasing) Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)
Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal

The Incredibles ( Buena Vista )
Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane

The Polar Express (Warner Bros.)
Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan

Ray (Universal)
Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa

Spider-Man 2 (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger

Achievement in visual effects

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Warner Bros.)
Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George

I, Robot (20th Century Fox)
John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri

Spider-Man 2 (Sony Pictures Releasing) John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier

Adapted screenplay

Before Sunset (Warner Independent Pictures)
Screenplay by Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke
Story by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan

Finding Neverland (Miramax)
Screenplay by David Magee

Million Dollar Baby (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by Paul Haggis

The Motorcycle Diaries (Focus Features and Film Four)
Screenplay by José Rivera

Sideways (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)
Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor

Original screenplay

The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.)
Written by John Logan

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Focus Features)
Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman
Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth

Hotel Rwanda (United Artists in association with Lions Gate Entertainment through MGM Distribution Co.)
Written by Keir Pearson & Terry George

The Incredibles ( Buena Vista )
Written by Brad Bird

Vera Drake (Fine Line Features, Alain Sarde and UK Film Council in association with Inside Track Films)
Written by Mike Leigh

Source: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences ©A.M.P.A.S.®



Home - About Us - Ad Info - Feedback
News Headlines - Theaters - Movies - Reader Reviews - Movie Links
Your Account - VIP Service

The BigScreen Cinema Guide is a service of SVJ Designs LLC. All graphics, layout, and structure of this service (unless otherwise specified) are Copyright © 1995-2023, SVJ Designs. The BigScreen Cinema Guide is a trademark of SVJ Designs. All rights reserved.

'ACADEMY AWARDS®' and 'OSCAR®' are the registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Find Us on Facebook