Have an Account? E-Mail Address Passcode
| Register Now
2020 Academy Award Nominations Announced

Posted on Monday, January 13th, 2020 3:01 PM and updated on Tuesday, January 14th, 2020 2:26 PM


Remove ads with our VIP Service

Share This Page

Related Movies/Theaters
Reader Comments
Reader Voice
No comments found. Be the First!
Add Your Comments
Recent News Headlines Articles

More News Headlines Articles
Journal Main Page
Subscribe to Journal RSS feeds

Oscars Promo Graphic

The nominations for the 91st annual Academy Awards were announced Monday, January 13, 2020 by actor-producer John Cho and producer-actress-writer Issa Rae. They were sitting in the David Geffen Theater at the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is opening later this year.

The Oscars award ceremony will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on ABC starting at 8pm ET/5pm PT. The Red Carpet festivities will be broadcast at 6:30pm ET/3:30pm PT.

Some of these movies are playing in theaters, while some have already made it to home video. Being nominated usually causes some of them to make a return appearance, so head over to the Academy Award® Winners and Nominees page to see where and when they're playing!

Academy Award Nominations - By Category

If you would like to see the nominations organized by movie, please see 2020 Academy Award Nominations - By Movie.

Best motion picture of the year

Ford v FerrariFord v Ferrari (Walt Disney)
A 20th Century Fox Production
Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
The IrishmanThe Irishman (Netflix)
A Netflix/Tribeca Productions/Sikelia
Productions/Winkler Films Production
Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
Jojo RabbitJojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)
A Defender Films/Piki Films Production
Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers
JokerJoker (Warner Bros.)
A Joint Effort Production
Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
Little WomenLittle Women (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Columbia Pictures/Regency Enterprises Production
Amy Pascal, Producer
Marriage StoryMarriage Story (Netflix)
A Netflix/HeyDay Films Production
Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
19171917 (Universal/Amblin Partners)
A DreamWorks Pictures Production
Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
Once Upon a Time In... HollywoodOnce Upon a Time In... Hollywood (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Columbia Pictures Production
David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
ParasiteParasite (Neon)
A Barunson E&A Production
Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

Best animated feature film of the year

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden WorldHow to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 
(Universal)
Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I Lost My BodyI Lost My Body 
(Netflix)
Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
KlausKlaus 
(Netflix)
Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
Missing LinkMissing Link 
(United Artists Releasing)
Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
Toy Story 4Toy Story 4 
(Walt Disney)
Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cynthia Erivo in Harriet (Focus Features)
  • Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story (Netflix)
  • Saoirse Ronan in Little Women (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Charlize Theron in Bombshell (Lionsgate)
  • Renée Zellweger in Judy (LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Achievement in cinematography

Achievement in costume design

Achievement in directing

Best documentary feature

  • American Factory (Netflix)
    A Higher Ground Productions and Participant Media Production
    Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
  • The Cave (National Geographic)
    A National Geographic Documentary Films/Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De/Hecat Studio Paris/Madam Films Production
    Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
  • The Edge of Democracy (Democracia em Vertigem) (Netflix)
    A Busca Vida Filmes in association with Violet Films Production
    Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
  • For Sama (PBS Distribution/Channel 4/Frontline)
    A Channel 4 News/ITN Productions/Channel 4/Frontline/PBS Production
    Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
  • Honeyland (Neon)
    A Pharmachem/Apolo Media/Trice Films Production
    Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best documentary short subject

  • In the Absence
    A Field of Vision Production
    Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
    (A+E Networks)
    A Grain Media Production
    Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
  • Life Overtakes Me (Netflix)
    A Stylo Films Production
    John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
  • St. Louis Superman (MTV Documentary Films/AJE Witness)
    An AJE Witness and Meralta Films Production
    Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha (The New York Times Op-Docs)
    A Concordia Studio Production
    Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Achievement in film editing

Best international feature film of the year

Corpus Christi (Boże Ciało)Corpus Christi (Boże Ciało)
An Aurum Film Production
Poland
HoneylandHoneyland
A Pharmachem/Apolo Media/Trice Films Production
North Macedonia
Les MisérablesLes Misérables
An SRAB Films Production
France
Pain and GloryPain and Glory
An El Primer Deseo/El Deseo Production
Spain
ParasiteParasite
A Barunson E&A Production
South Korea

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Bombshell (Lionsgate) Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
  • Joker (Warner Bros.) Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
  • Judy (LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions) Jeremy Woodhead
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Walt Disney) Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
  • 1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners) Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from Toy Story 4
    (Walt Disney)
    Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from Rocketman
    (Paramount)
    Music by Elton John
    Lyric by Bernie Taupin
  • "I'm Standing With You" from Breakthrough
    (Walt Disney)
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • "Into The Unknown" from Frozen II
    (Walt Disney)
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • "Stand Up" from Harriet
    (Focus Features)
    Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Achievement in production design

  • The Irishman (Netflix)
    Production Design: Bob Shaw
    Set Decoration: Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)
    Production Design: Ra Vincent
    Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
  • 1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners)
    Production Design: Dennis Gassner
    Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
  • Once Upon a Time In... Hollywood (Sony Pictures Releasing)
    Production Design: Barbara Ling
    Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • Parasite (Neon)
    Production Design: Lee Ha Jun
    Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best animated short film

  • Dcera (Daughter) (Miyu Distribution)
    A FAMU/MAUR Film Production
    Daria Kashcheeva
  • Hair Love (Sony Pictures Releasing)
    A Matthew A. Cherry Entertainment/Lion Forge
    Animation/Blue Key Entertainment Production
    Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
  • Kitbull (Walt Disney)
    A Pixar Animation Studios Production
    Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
  • Memorable
    A Vivement Lundi ! Production
    Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
  • Sister
    A California Institute of the Arts Production
    Siqi Song

Best live action short film

  • Brotherhood (Travelling, les films qui voyagent)
    A Midi La Nuit/Cinetelefilms/Laika Film & Television Production
    Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Nefta Football Club
    A Les Valseurs Production
    Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
  • The Neighbors' Window
    A Marshall Curry Production
    Marshall Curry
  • Saria
    A Hungry Man Inc. Production
    Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
  • A Sister
    A Versus Production
    Delphine Girard

Achievement in sound editing

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Ad Astra (Walt Disney) Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
  • Ford v Ferrari (Walt Disney) Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
  • Joker (Warner Bros.) Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
  • 1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners) Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
  • Once Upon a Time In... Hollywood (Sony Pictures Releasing) Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Achievement in visual effects

  • Avengers: Endgame (Walt Disney) Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman (Netflix) Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
  • The Lion King (Walt Disney) Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
  • 1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners) Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Walt Disney) Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay

  • The Irishman (Netflix) Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
  • Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Taika Waititi
  • Joker (Warner Bros.) Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • Little Women (Sony Pictures Releasing) Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes (Netflix) Written by Anthony McCarten

Original screenplay

  • Knives Out (Lionsgate) Written by Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story (Netflix) Written by Noah Baumbach
  • 1917 (Universal/Amblin Partners) Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • Once Upon a Time In... Hollywood (Sony Pictures Releasing) Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite (Neon) Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won Story by Bong Joon Ho


Add Your Comments

Reader VoiceReader Comments

No comments found. Be the first and let us know what you think!

Add Your Comments

Warning: Please login
Commenting on Journal Articles is available only to our readers who have customized this site, which makes it easier for you to complete the form and for us to contact you with any questions or concerns about your comments.

Please login or register a new account before continuing.

Already Registered?

Log in to retrieve your saved settings.

E-Mail Address:
BigScreen Passcode:

Forget Your Passcode?

Send My Passcode To Me

Not Registered? Create a New Account!

E-Mail Address
In case we need to contact you. A valid E-Mail address is required, profiles with invalid addresses will be removed.
Please Confirm Your E-Mail Address
ZIP Code
This helps us display theaters that are near you.

Our registered members enjoy more features, including:

Basic accounts are free -- sign up today!

Concerned About Privacy?

So are we! We won't sell, trade, or share your personal information with anyone unless required by law. For more information, please read our Privacy Policy.



Home - About Us - Ad Info - Feedback
Journal/Blog - The Marquee - Movie Links - News and Events - Now Showing - Reader Reviews
Customize - VIP Service

The BigScreen Cinema Guide is a service of SVJ Designs LLC. All graphics, layout, and structure of this service (unless otherwise specified) are Copyright © 1995-2020, SVJ Designs. The BigScreen Cinema Guide is a trademark of SVJ Designs. All rights reserved.

'ACADEMY AWARDS®' and 'OSCAR®' are the registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Find Us on Facebook